How to add new language to SIT

A place for translators to gather and discuss the translating of SiT!

Re: How to add new language to SIT

Postby ducnq » Tue Mar 25, 2014 4:32 am

Hi Tomese .

I tried to add my language Vietnamese to Sit but can not. When I make an incident in Vietnamese language the system can not display Vietnamese text. I thinhk the mistake here is the font and unicode touching. Can you show me how to fix this problem, maybe need change something in the SQL Database.

I use font "Times New Roman" and "Unicode" touching.

Any body that meet this problem please help me.
ducnq
SiT! Fan
SiT! Fan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:25 am

Re: How to add new language to SIT

Postby ducnq » Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:35 am

Any one can help me?

Many thanks.
ducnq
SiT! Fan
SiT! Fan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:25 am

Re: How to add new language to SIT

Postby Tomse » Thu Mar 27, 2014 1:56 pm

sorry, missed that one.
it should be enough to add your translated file into the i18n directory, and you should be able to see it on the list.

else check with your configuration that you allow the specifiec language (or all) to be shown on the first page)
control panel -> configure -> system -> locale look in the bottom

cheers
If you have a problem, give us enough info of what you have done, what is configured in relation to your question.
Enable debugging and post it's censored but relevant info. Don't forget to write which version of SiT you're running.
User avatar
Tomse
SiT! Developer
SiT! Developer
 
Posts: 1137
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:51 am
Location: Somewhere near Copenhagen Denmark

Re: How to add new language to SIT

Postby ducnq » Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:05 am

Hi Tomse.

It have misunderstood here. The translation is ok now.

But my problem is I can type by my language. The system can not display for my font.

You can see in my attached file.

Please advise in this case.

Many thanks for your help.
Attachments
Sit fail.jpg
Sit fail.jpg (201.69 KiB) Viewed 2356 times
ducnq
SiT! Fan
SiT! Fan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:25 am

Re: How to add new language to SIT

Postby ducnq » Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:45 am

Hi.

Waiting for any body can help me.

Many thanks!
ducnq
SiT! Fan
SiT! Fan
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:25 am

Re: How to add new language to SIT

Postby Tomse » Mon Mar 31, 2014 8:18 am

If I'm not mistaken, I think you'll need to change the font for this.
one that can handle your language characters.

the font needs to be installed on the server,
and you'll need to change (create a new style) to use that font name.

there is also the Fonts_plugin but that is for charts.
If you have a problem, give us enough info of what you have done, what is configured in relation to your question.
Enable debugging and post it's censored but relevant info. Don't forget to write which version of SiT you're running.
User avatar
Tomse
SiT! Developer
SiT! Developer
 
Posts: 1137
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:51 am
Location: Somewhere near Copenhagen Denmark

Previous

Return to Translating SiT!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron