[RESOLVED] Dashlet shows email, but not in Holding Queue  Topic is solved

Discuss and get help installing, using and configuring SiT!

[RESOLVED] Dashlet shows email, but not in Holding Queue

Postby slewis2u » Sat Feb 27, 2010 3:20 pm

I have an odd situation where new incoming email will correctly show up in the "Incoming" dashlet, but when I click on the new email in the dashlet the Holding Queue page shows "No Records." I see the new messages in the tempincoming table in the database, too. [Running SiT 3.50 on apache on centos 5.4]
slewis2u
Lurker
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 2:58 pm

Re: Incoming-dashlet shows new email, but not in Holding Queue

Postby slewis2u » Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:38 pm

I think I posted too soon. I just found this post on the forum, and I had done the same thing: I removed the keyword from the spam field at the very bottom of Email Configuration.
http://sitracker.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1416917&p=2050&hilit=spam#p2050
Did not think I needed it, but when I put it back in everything began to work as normal. Not sure why that keyword is required (not marked as such), but it certainly is required. Many thanks.
slewis2u
Lurker
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 2:58 pm

Re: Incoming-dashlet shows new email, but not in Holding Queue

Postby ivanlucas » Tue Mar 02, 2010 10:45 am

I've reported a bug for this (See bug 1113) as it should be possible to leave that setting blank without affecting incoming email.

Glad you've managed to find out what was causing it and now have mail working anyway.

Cheers,

Ivan
Ivan Lucas, Project Lead, Support Incident Tracker (SiT!) GPL. ......... Chat live on irc, #sit on freenode.
Help free software: Make a donation to the SiT! project or Join the Free Software Foundation as an Associate Member.
User avatar
ivanlucas
SiT! Developer
SiT! Developer
 
Posts: 998
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 9:49 pm
Location: Derbyshire, UK

Re: [RESOLVED] Dashlet shows email, but not in Holding Queue  Topic is solved

Postby paulheaney » Sat Aug 28, 2010 2:26 pm

Hi,

I've just fixed in this in commit r6631 and the fix will be included in 3.63

Thanks
Paul
paulheaney
SiT! Developer
SiT! Developer
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 9:49 pm


Return to Installing, Configuring and Using SiT!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron